About CIT  |  Participants

Funding Partners

   
Name Participants  
Government of British Columbia    
Coast Forest Conservation Initiative (CFCI) Canadian Forest Products
International Forest Products Limited
  NorskeCanada
  Western Forest Products
  Weyerhaeuser
Rainforest Solutions Project ForestEthics  
Greenpeace  
  Rainforest Action Network  
  Sierra Club of Canada, BC Chapter  
Government of Canada  
     

Management Committee

Member Representing Affiliation
David Johns/Ken Baker (Co-Chair) Government BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
Art Sterritt (Co-Chair) First Nations Gitga’at First Nation
Graem Wells Local communities Community/Local government
Jody Holmes Environmental non-government organizations (ENGOs) Rainforest Solutions Project
Rick Jeffery/Corby Lamb Forest industry Truck Loggers Association
Dallas Smith First Nations Central Coast LRMP; Tlowitsis First Nation
Alternates    
Bill Beldessi (Wells) Local communities Community/Local government
Linda Coady/Patrick Armstrong/Hans Granander (Jeffery/Lamb) Forest industry Weyerhaeuser Company Ltd./CFCI
Gary Reay (Johns/Baker) Government BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
Ivan Thompson/Tom Green (Holmes) ENGOs Rainforest Solutions Project
     

Liaison with Management Committee

Member Representing Affiliation
Andy Hall CCLRMP BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
Hubert Burger NCLRMP BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
Leah Malkinson HG/QCI LUP BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
Dan Cardinall Gitga’at and Kitasoo/Xaixais Pilot Project Kitasoo/Xaixais Pilot Project
     

Secretariat

Name Role Affiliation
Robert Prescott-Allen Executive Director PADATA
Melissa Hadley Program Manager Cortex Consultants Inc.
Jordan Tanz alternate Program Manager Cortex Consultants Inc.
Edward Gin accounts Cortex Consultants Inc.
Rich Rawling visual identity, Web site Cortex Consultants Inc.
     

Ecosystem-based Management (EBM) Framework Team

Member Affiliation  
Anthony Hodge Anthony Hodge Consultants  
Jim Pojar BC Ministry of Forests, Research Branch  
John Robinson Department of Geography; Sustainable Resource Institute, University of BC  
Rachel Holt Veridian Ecological Consulting  
Ken Lertzman Simon Fraser University, Sustainable Resource Management  
Bill Beese Weyerhaeuser  
Dan Cardinall Gitga’at and Kitasoo / Xiaxias Pilot Project  
Herb Hammond Silva Ecosystems Consultants Ltd.  
Howie Aikman    
Keith Moore Moore Resource Management  
Karen Price Consultant  
Grant Scott Gitga’at and Kitasoo / Xaixais Pilot Project;
SOFOR Consultants Inc.
 
Ken Zielke Symmetree Consulting Group  
Laurence Brown Western Forest Products Ltd.  
Dennis Crockford Rainforest Solutions Project  
Gerry Fraser International Forest Products Ltd.  
Alex Grzybowski Alex Grzybowski & Associates Ltd.  
Andy MacKinnon BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management  
Ian McLachlan BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management  
Bill Wareham David Suzuki Foundation  
Faisal Moola David Suzuki Foundation  
David Stevenson    
Warren Wartig    
     

Ecosystem-based Management (EBM) Planning Handbook Team

Member Affiliation  
Alex Grzybowski (project leader) Alex Grzybowski & Associates Ltd.  
Herb Hammond Silva Ecosystem Consultants Ltd.  
Rachel Holt Veridian Ecological Consulting Ltd.  
Keith Moore Moore Resource Management  
Bill Beese Weyerhaeuser  
Dan Cardinall Gitga’at and Kitasoo / Xiaxias Pilot Project  
Jack Ruitenbeek H.J. Ruitenbeek Resource Consulting Limited  
Shelagh Huston H.J. Ruitenbeek Resource Consulting Limited  
     

Ecosystem-based Management (EBM) Scientific Basis Team

Member Affiliation  
Andy MacKinnon BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management  
Jim Pojar BC Ministry of Forests  
Karen Price consultant  
Laurie Kremsater consultant  
Rachel Holt Veridian Ecological Consulting Ltd.  
     

Hydroriparian Planning Guide (HPG) Team

Member Affiliation  
Alex Grzybowski (project facilitator) Alex Grzybowski & Associates Ltd.  
Laurence Brown Western Forest Products Ltd.  
Michael Church University of British Columbia  
Karen Price consultant  
Kristie Trainor (technical support) consultant  
Nicholas Winfield Fisheries and Oceans Canada  
Ken Zielke Symmetree Consulting Group Ltd.  
Warren Warrtig    
Herb Hammond Silva Ecosystem Consultants Ltd.  
     

Ecosystem Spatial Analysis (ESA) Team

Member Expertise Affiliation
Reed Noss (project mentor) carnivores & ungulates Conservation Science Inc
Chuck Rumsey (project leader) project manager Nature Conservancy Canada
Tony Hamilton carnivores & ungulates BC Water, Land and Air Protection
Kim Heinemeyer (focal species team leader) carnivores & ungulates Round River Conservation Studies
Gary Kaiser terrestrial Nature Conservancy Canada
Jeff Ardron (offshore analysis leader) marine Living Oceans Society
Zach Ferdana (nearshore team leader) marine The Nature Conservancy
Richard Jeo (terrestrial coarse filter team leader) marine, carnivores & ungulates Round River Conservation Studies
Kristy Ciruna (freshwater team leader) freshwater lead, salmon Nature Conservancy Canada
Art Tautz freshwater BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
Ken Vance-Borland terrestrial, carnivores & ungulates, GIS lead Conservation Science Inc.
Rick Tingey terrestrial, carnivores & ungulates, salmon, GIS Round River Conservation Studies
Pierre Iachetti rare & endangered, salmon, data management, GIS Nature Conservancy Canada
Debbie Narver GIS BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
Dennis Sizemore   Round River Conservation Studies
     

Ecosystem Trends Risk Assessment (ETRA) Team

Member Affiliation  
Rachel Holt Veridian Ecological Consulting Ltd.
Glenn Sutherland Cortex Consultants Inc.
   

Cultural Spatial Analysis (CSA) Team

Member Affiliation  
Bob Lee (project leader) University of Washington  
Andrew Andy consultant  
Caroyln terBorg consultant  
Evelyn Clark consultant  
Greg Radstaak consultant  
Ken McIlwain consultant  
John Ziemanski consultant  
Ray Morton consultant  
Charles Menzies University of British Columbia  
Caroline Butler consultant  
Daniel Dawson consultant  
Rebekah Leakey consultant  
Ronald Frank consultant  
     

Economic Gain Spatial Analysis (EGSA) Team

Member Expertise Affiliation
Doug Williams timber Cortex Consultants Inc.
Mike Buell timber Cortex Consultants Inc.
Russel Wills non-timber forest products Cognetics International
Fidel Fogarty non-timber forest products Cognetics International
Brian Scarfe minerals, oil and gas BriMar Consulting Ltd.
Marg Gardiner minerals BriMar Consulting Ltd.
Bob McKnight minerals Finisterre Consulting
Jim Matkin fisheries, ocean ranching, aquaculture Coastal Economic Consultants
Parzival Copes fisheries, ocean ranching, aquaculture consultant
Peter Panek fisheries, ocean ranching, aquaculture consultant
Catherine Griffiths fisheries, ocean ranching, aquaculture consultant
David Hall tourism Economic Planning Group
Leah Smith tourism Timberline Forest Inventory Consultants
Don Benn tourism Juan de Fuca Environmental Consultants
     

Wellbeing Assessment (WA) Team

Member Affiliation  
Robert Prescott-Allen (project leader) PADATA  
Warren Mabee Liu Centre for the Study of Global Issues, UBC
Ken Zielke Symmetree Consulting Group Ltd.
Margot Kilgore Liu Centre for the Study of Global Issues, UBC
Olav Slaymaker Liu Centre for the Study of Global Issues, UBC
Taylor Owen Liu Centre for the Study of Global Issues, UBC
April Anderson Symmetree Consulting Group Ltd.
David Leman University of Northern British Columbia
   

Institutional Analysis (IA) Team

Member Affiliation  
George Hoberg University of British Columbia
Aran O'Carroll University of British Columbia
Jessica Clogg West Coast Environmental Law
   

Peer Reviewers

Member Affiliation  
EBMPH  
Scott Slocombe Independent Reviewer
Alton Harestad Simon Fraser University
HPG  
Audrey Pearson Independent Reviewer
Carl Walters Independent Reviewer
Scientific Basis of EBM  
Scott Slocombe Independent Reviewer
Barb Beasley Independent Reviewer
ESA  
Hamish Kimmins Independent Reviewer
Alton Harestad Simon Fraser University
Fiona Schmiegelow Independent Reviewer
ETRA  
Judith Anderson Independent Reviewer
CSA  
David Lertzman Independent Reviewer
Jennifer Carpenter Independent Reviewer
EGSA Timber  
John Nelson University of British Columbia
Jim Johnson Pacific Analytics
EGSA Tourism  
Alison Gill Independent Reviewer
Jim Johnson Pacific Analytics
EGSA Fisheries, Ocean Ranching, and Aquaculture  
Ussif Rashid Sumaila Independent Reviewer
Jim Johnson Pacific Analytics
EGSA Non-timber Forest Products  
Darcy Mitchell Independent Reviewer
Wendy Cocksedge Independent Reviewer
Jim Johnson Pacific Analytics
EGSA Minerals, Oil, and Gas  
Anthony Hodge Anthony Hodge Consultants Inc.
Thomas Power Independent Reviewer
Douglas Fraser Independent Reviewer
Michael McPhie Independent Reviewer
Ian Thomson Independent Reviewer
Wellbeing Assessment  
Anthony Hodge Anthony Hodge Consultants Inc.
Risa B. Smith Environment Canada
   

 

 

http://www.citbc.org.