Range Branch (Provincial) & District Staff Contacts (Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations (MFLNRO))

B.C. Government Directory

Contacts for employees contributing to Rangeland Management Operations from:

Range Branch and District Operations (MFLNRO).

Organization Title Name Phone
(Range Branch) RB Director Perry Grilz 250-614-7460
RB Deputy Directory, Range Operations Edi Torrans 250-371-3836  
RB Administrative Services Officer Darlene Dresser 250-371-3827
RB Range Policy and Legislation Officer Jody Kekula 250-861-7627
RB Team Leader, Ecosystem Restoration Al Neal 250-342-4208
RB Range Tenures Specialist Percy Folkard (on leave) 250-371-3841
RB Range Tenures Agrologist
RB Grazing Lease Administrator Cindy Lequereux 250-377-3172
RB Range Practices Officer Doug Fraser 250-746-1436
RB Range Practices Specialist (North)

Lila Delury

250-614-7420  
RB Range Practices Specialist (South) Clayton Bradley 250-558-1752
RB Range Ecology Specialist (North) Nick Hamilton 250-614-7526
RB Range Ecology Specialist (South) Francis Njenga 250-371-3828
RB Rangeland Analyst Nancy Elliot 250-371-3823
RB Invasive Plant Officer Val Miller 250-825-1166
RB Invasive Plant Specialist, Nelson/Kootenays Catherine MacRae 250-825-1159
RB Invasive Plant Specialist, Southern Interior Sheryl Wurtz 250-371-3782
RB Invasive Plant Specialist, Coast Becky Brown 250-356-6646
RB Invasive Plant Technician Judith Carder 250-356-9195
RB IAPP Database/GIS Laura Kristiansen 250-751-7069
RB BioControl Specialist Susan Turner 250-828-4596
RB BioControl Technician Sandy Cesselli 250-828-4912
RB BioContol Technician Marsha DeWolf 250-828-4582
RB Invasive Plant Specialist, Northern BC Denise McLean 250-614-7433  
Regional Resource Operations  
Regional Resource Operations Research Range Ecologist Reg Newman 250-371-3825
Regional Resource Operations Range Ecologist - Soils

Brian Wallace

250-371-3953
District Operations  
Chilliwack See Cascades
Nadina Range Officer Ken Chalmers 250-692-2238
Nadina Range Agrologist Lisa Moore 250-692-2200
Nadina Resource Clerk Rena Betemps 250-692-2290
Fort Nelson Contact Peace (below)
Peace Section Head Layne Lybbert 250-784-1264
Peace District Agrologist
Peace District Agrologist Marika Cameron

250-784-1281

Peace Resource Clerk Diana Hart 250-784-1212
Peace Resource Manager Marianne Johnson 250-784-1245
Prince George District Range Officer 250-614-7400
Skeena-Stikine Range Officer Marc Schuffert 250-847-6329
Skeena-Stikine C & E Technologist Kate Pottinger 250-842-7693
Vanderhoof Operations Manager Lori Borth 250-567-6386
Vanderhoof Range Officer Karen Tabe 250-567-6318
Vanderhoof Range Technician Christine Friedrichsmeier 250-567-6392
100 Mile House Range Officer Diane Brown 250-395-7815
100 Mile House Range Technician Drew Buis

250-395-7895

100 Mile House Range Agrologist Eleanor Bassett 250-395-7874
Selkirk Range Agrologist Rae Haddow 250-442-4377
Selkirk District Agrologist Alisa Siemens 250-442-5427
Central Cariboo Range Officer Chris Armes 250-398-4362
Central Cariboo District Agrologist

Morgan Mueller

250-398-4364
Central Cariboo District Agrologist Trisha Nairn 250-398-4358
Central Cariboo District Agrologist Andrew Volo 250-398-4254
Cariboo/Chilcotin District Agrologist Lucy Jones 250-394-4706
Cariboo/Chilcotin Range Technician Connie Haley 250-394-4700
Cascades Range Officer Rene Garcia-Daguer 250 378-8477
Cascades District Agrologist Philip Gyug 250-378-8476
Cascades District Agrologist Cara Haywood-Farmer 250-378-8404
Cascades District Agrologist Ried McTavish 250-378-8487
Cascades District Agrologist Rachel Whitehouse 250-378-8406
Cascades Authorizations Administrator Renata Vallee 250-378-8409
Kamloops Range Officer Cardell Dumais 250-371-6607
Kamloops District Agrologist 250-371-6548
Kamloops District Agrologist Andrew Volo 250-371-6222
Kamloops District Agrologist Barb Wheatley 250-371-6213
Kamloops District Agrologist Krista Barton 250-371-6549
Okanagan-Shuswap Range Officer Rob Dinwoodie 250-558-1768
Okanagan-Shuswap District Agrologist Charles Oduro 250-260-4614
Okanagan-Shuswap Range Agrologist Sonya Campbell 250-558-1739
Okanagan-Shuswap District Agrologist Dan Denesiuk 250-550-2244
Okanagan-Shuswap District Agrologist Harold Hetherington 250-260-4605
Quesnel Range Officer Sandra Latin 250-992-4482
Quesnel Range Agrologist

Tim Singer

250-992-4415
Rocky Mountain Range Officer Ken Walburger 250-426-1700
Rocky Mountain Range Agrologist Shawna Larade 250-426-1742