|Forest Investment Account (FIA) - Forest Science Program|
|FIA Project Y113102|
|Are northern goshawks and forest harvesting compatible? An examination of the effects of different harvest practices on northern goshawk nest productivity|
|Project lead: William Harrower (Thompson Rivers University)|
|Contributing Authors: Stuart-Smith, Kari; Wells, Ralph W.; Harrower, William L.; Mahon, Todd; McClaren, Erica L.; Doyle, Frank I.|
|Subject: Forest Investment Account (FIA), British Columbia|
|Series: Forest Investment Account (FIA) - Forest Science Program|
|The northern goshawk is a species of concern in the southern interior of British Columbia for the following reasons. First, it is strongly associated with mid-elevation, mature conifer stands comprised of tall, large diameter trees with high canopy closure, namely the stand types often targeted for timber harvest. Second, like the grizzly bear, it is a wide-ranging species with low reproductive rates. Third, the goshawk has been assessed as a candidate for endangered species listing twice in the United States, and there is considerable controversy about the conservation status of this species. Forth, the Canadian Intermountain Joint Venture, a partnership of government agencies, First Nations, non-governmental organizations, universities, industry and landowners established to provide regional implementation of the Partners-in-Flight Bird Conservation Plans in the intermountain area, has identified the goshawk as a focal species for coniferous forests based on its habitat associations and population trajectories. Finally, the goshawk is of particular concern in southern interior BC because of the changes in the forested landbase associated with the escalating mountain pine beetle infestation, and a similar increase predicted in wildfire frequency due to climate change. In order to maintain goshawk habitat, steps must be taken now to ensure appropriate features are maintained on the landscape.|
This project builds up the work we have been conducting on goshawks in the East Kootenay since 2001. To date, 48 nest areas have been located and monitored annually for occupancy (presence of a nesting pair) and productivity (number of young produced). Given that goshawk nests are extremely difficult to find, and the majority of published goshawk studies are based on 30 or fewer nests, we have a high number of nest areas to work with. Our past research on goshawks has been extremely successful. When we began this research, we identified three main questions: (1) what stand types and habitat features do goshawks select for nesting at multiple scales; (2) what habitat features are linked to the successful occupancy and rearing of goshawk young; and (3) how do goshawks respond to timber harvesting in the vicinity of their nest areas?
Question 1 has been well-addressed through a recent MSc thesis under a previous FSP project. This project determined the forest types selected by adult and juvenile goshawks around individual nests at different spatial scales. Results were presented at an international conference, in a workshop to local biologists and foresters, and three papers are being prepared for submission to peer-reviewed journals. Habitat selection was found to be scale-dependent: within 200 m of the nest, adult goshawks selected for areas with a high proportion of closed canopy forest (> 40 % crown closure). Within 500 m of the nest, adults selected only for relatively smaller patches of forest, and within 1100 m, they selected only for relatively higher amounts of edge. Although selection for stands with high canopy cover was not significant at distances larger than 200 m, the proportions of the total area in this stand type remained on average about 50% up to 1100 m from the nest. Other variables such as the distance to roads and cutblocks were also significant, although these features were generally located outside the 200 m core area. Selection by fledgling goshawks differed from that of adults. Fledglings remain close to the nest during their first summer and during this time are completely reliant on their parents for food. Our results showed that fledgling goshawks avoided cut blocks and other forest openings, but selected stands 40-80 years old, a forest type generally avoided by their parents.
We are now poised to address the second of our three major questions, using our previous work as a foundation for more sophisticated analyses. Our previous data suggest that a core area of forest with high canopy cover exists around goshawk nests, but that goshawks also select nest sites with specific habitat features up to 1100 m from their nest1. Based on this, we have been able to make preliminary recommendations for management around goshawk nests. However, the scope of this research did not include linking the occupancy or productivity of nests to habitat: we simply analyzed the habitat around each nest, regardless of whether it was continuously occupied for 6 years, or only occupied once during this time. Our monitoring data show large variability in occupancy and productivity rates among the 48 nest areas; some were occupied continuously, some sporadically, and others for only one year. Average occupancy rates varied between 18 and 83 %. During 3 years of intensive investigation, we found the survival of hatched young to vary between 70 and 100 percent. With these data, it is now possible to address our Question 2, and determine the factors associated with differences in occupancy and p
|Related projects:  FSP_Y091102,  FSP_Y102102|
Brochure - Best Management Practices for Northern Goshawk Breeding Areas in the Interior of BC (0.9Mb)
A Comparison of Historic, Current, and Future Nesting Habitat for the Northern Goshawk in the East Kootenay Region of BC (0.6Mb)
To view PDF documents you need Adobe Acrobat Reader, available free from the Adobe Web Site.
Updated May 19, 2011
Please direct questions or comments regarding publications to For.Prodres@gov.bc.ca