Forest Investment Account (FIA) - Land Base Investment Program
FIA Project 9110005

    Williamson's Sapsucker (WISA) Species Account, Suitability Mapping and Habitat Key for the Okanagan
 
Project lead: Weyerhaeuser
Subject: Forest Investment Account (FIA) - Land Base Investment Program
Series: Forest Investment Account (FIA) - Land Base Investment Program
Description:
This account was based on the template developed first for the Okanagan-Shuswap Forest District in the 1990ís for Ministry of Environment, Penticton, which has since been adapted for the Boundary TSA (Gyug 2009). This final account incorporates validation of the model and adjustments made since the preliminary account produced in November, 2009.
Common Name: Williamsonís Sapsucker
Scientific Name: Sphyrapicus thyroideus
Species Code: B-WISA
Status: Provincial Listing: Red (B.C. Conservation Data Centre 2006).
Global G5; Provincial S3B for species, but Okanagan subspecies thyroideus is S2B; COSEWIC
Assessment: Endangered (2005); SARA: Schedule 1
Identified Wildlife under FRPA in B.C. as of 2004.
Project Area:
Williamson's Sapsucker (WISA) Area of Occupancy (AO) on the east side of Okanagan Lake within the Okanagan-Shuswap Forest District. The WISA AO in the Okanagan as of 2008 was 291 km2 in extent. Approximately 27% of this area was in forest licences and crown woodlots, 56% in Tree Farm Licence 35 (formerly TFL 15), and 17% in private and First Nations lands.

    Deliverables:

Final species account for Williamson's sapsucker species-habitat model in the Okanagan (1.0Mb)
Williamson's sapsucker habitat field key 2010 (94Kb)

To view PDF documents you need Adobe Acrobat Reader, available free from the Adobe Web Site.

Updated August 16, 2010 

Search for other  FIA reports or other Ministry of Forests and Range publications.

Please direct questions or comments regarding publications to For.Prodres@gov.bc.ca