Generic Forest Health Surveys Guidebook


Table of Contents


Appendix 5
Damage agents and associated Pest
Severity Ratings (PSRs)

Field
Pest Severity Rating
code Description Col. 1 Col. 2 Col. 3
A ANIMAL DAMAGE


AB bear 1 3
AC cattle 1 3
AD deer 1 3
AE elk 1 3
AH hare or rabbit 1 3
AM moose 1 3
AP porcupine 1 3
AS squirrel 1 3
AV vole 1 3
AX birds 1 3
AZ beaver 1 3
D DISEASES


DB BROOM RUSTS


DBF fir broom rust, Melampsorella caryophyllacearum 3

DBS spruce broom rust, Chrysomyxa arctostaphyli 3

DD STEM ROT


DDA artists conk, Ganoderma applanatum


DDB birch trunk rot, Fomes fomentarius


DDD sulphur fungus, Laetiporus sulphureus


DDE rust-red stringy rot, Echinodontium tinctorium 2

DDF brown crumbly rot, Fomitopsis pinicola


DDH hardwood trunk rot, Phellinus ignarius 2

DDO cedar brown pocket rot, Poria sericeomollis


DDP Pini (red-ring) rot, Phellinus pini 2

DDQ quinine conk, Fomitopsis officinalis


DDS Schweinitz butt rot, Phaeolus schweinitzii


DDT aspen trunk rot, Phellinus tremulae


DF FOLIAGE DISEASES


DFA western pine-aster rust, Coleosporium asterum 4

DFC large-spored spruce-Labrador tea rust, Chrysomyxa ledicola 3

DFD spruce needle cast, Lirula macrospora 4

DFE elytroderma disease, Elytroderma deformans 3

DFH larch needle blight, Hypodermella laricis 3

DFL pine needle cast, Lophodermella concolor 3

DFM larch needle cast, Meria laricis 4

DFP fir-fireweed rust, Pucciniastrum epilobi 4

DFR Douglas-fir needle cast, Rhabdocline pseudotsugae 4

DFS red band needle blight, Mycosphaerella (Scirrhia) pini 4

DL DISEASE-CAUSED DIEDBACK


DLD dermea canker, Dermea pseudotsugae 3

DLF red flag disease, Potebniamyces balsamicola


DLP phomopsis canker, Phomopsis lokoyae 4

DLS sydowia (sclerophoma) tip dieback, Sclerophoma pithyophila 2

DLV aspen-poplar twig blight, Venturia spp. 3

DM DWARF MISTLETOES


DMF Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe, Arceuthobium douglasii 2 2 3
DMH hemlock dwarf mistletoe, Arceuthobium tsugense 2 2 3
DML larch dwarf mistletoe, Arceuthobium laricis 2 2 3
DMP lodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe, Arceuthobium americanum 2 2 3
DR ROOT DISEASES


DRA armillaria root disease, Armillaria ostoyae 1 1 1
DRB black stain root disease, Leptographium wagenerii 1 1 1
DRC laminated root rot, cedar strain, Phellinus weirii 3 1 1
DRL laminated root rot, Inonotus sulphurascens 1 1 1
DRN annosus root disease, Heterobasidion annosum 1 1 1
DRR rhizina root disease, Rhizina undulata 1 1
DRT tomentosus root rot, Inonotus tomentosus 1 1 1
DS STEM DISEASES (cankers and rusts)


DSA atropellis canker, Atropellis piniphila 2 3
DSB white pine blister rust, Cronartium ribicola 1 1 1
DSC comandra blister rust, Cronartium comandrae 1 1 1
DSG western gall rust, Endocronartium harknessii 2 3
DSE sooty barker canker, Encoelia pruinosa


DSH hypoxylon canker, Hypoxylon mammatum


DSP cryptoshaeria canker, Cryptosphaeria populina


DSR ceratocystis canker, Ceratocystis fimbriata


DST target canker, Nectria galligena


DSY cytospora canker, Cytospora chrysosperma


DSS stalactiform blister rust, Cronartium coleosporoides 2 3
I INSECTS


IA APHIDS


IAB balsam woolly adelgid, Adelges piceae 1

IAC giant conifer aphid, Cinara spp. 3 4
IAG Cooley spruce gall aphid, Adelges cooleyi 4 4
IAS green spruce aphid, Elatobium abietinum 1 3
IB BARK BEETLES


IBB western balsam bark beetle, Dryocoetes confusus 1 1 1
IBD Douglas-fir beetle, Dendroctonus pseudotsugae 1 1 1
IBI engraver beetles, Ips spp. 1 1 1
IBM mountain pine beetle, Dendroctonus ponderosae 1 1 1
IBP twig beetle and others, Pityogenes, Pityophthorus spp. 1 3
IBS spruce beetle, Dendroctonus rufipennis 1 1 1
IBT red turpentine beetle, Dendroctonus valens 1 3
IBW western pine beetle, Dendroctonus brevicomis 1 1 1
ID DEFOLIATORS


IDA black army cutworm, Actebia fennica 1 2 3
IDB 2-year cycle budworm, Choristoneura biennis 2 3 4
IDC larch casebearer, Coleophora laricella 3 4 4
IDD western winter moth, Erranis tilaria vancouverensis


IDE eastern spruce budworm, Choristoneura fumiferana 2 3 4
IDF forest tent caterpillar, Malacosoma disstria 2 3 4
IDG green-striped forest looper, Melanolophia imitata


IDH western blackheaded budworm, Acleris gloverana 2 3 4
IDI pine needle sheath miner, Zellaria haimbachi 3 4 4
IDL western hemlock looper, Lambdina fiscellaria lugubrosa 2 3 4
IDM gypsy moth, Lymantria dispar 1 2 3
IDN birch leaf miner, Fenusa pusilla


IDP larch sawfly, Pristiphora erichsoni 2 3 4
IDR red alder sawfly, Eriocampa ovata 2 3 4
IDS conifer sawflies Neodiprion spp.


IDT Douglas-fir tussock moth, Orgyia pseudotsugata 2 3 4
IDU satin moth, Leucoma salicis 2 3 4
IDW western spruce budworm, Choristoneura occidentalis 2 3 4
IDX large aspen tortrix, Choristoneura conflictana


IDZ western false hemlock looper, Nepytia freemani


IS SHOOT INSECTS


ISB western cedar borer, Trachykele blondeli 3

ISE european pine shoot moth, Rhyaconia buoliana 3

ISG gouty pitch moth, Cecidomyia piniiopis 4 4
ISP pitch nodule moths, Petrova spp. 3

ISQ sequoia pitch moth, Synanthedon sequoiae 3

ISS western pine shoot borer, Eucosma sonomana 3

IW WEEVILS


IWC conifer seedling weevil, Steremnius carinatus 1 1
IWP lodgepole pine terminal weevil, Pissodes terminalis 2 3 4
IWS white pine (spruce) weevil, Pissodes strobi 2 3 4
IWW Warren's root collar weevil, Hylobius warreni 1 3
IWY Cylindrocopturus spp. weevils 4

IWZ Yosemite bark weevil, Pissodes schwarzi 1

M MITES


M Trisetacus spp. 1 3
N NON-BIOLOGICAL INJURIES


NB fire 1 3
ND drought 1 3
NF flooding 1 3
NGC frost crack 1 3
NGH frost heaved 1 3
NGK shoot/bud frost kill 1 3
NH hail 1 3
NK fumekill 1 3
NL lightning 1 3
NN road salt 1 3
NR redbelt 1 3
NS slide 1 3
NW windthrow 1 3
NWS soil failure 1 3
NWT treatment or harvesting related 1 3
NY snow or ice (includes snow press) 1 3
NZ sunscald 1 3
T TREATMENT INJURIES


TC chemical 1 3
TL logging wounds 1 3
TM other mechanical damage (non-logging) 1 3
TP planting (incorrect planting) 1 3
TPM poor planting microsite 1 3
V VEGETATION PROBLEMS


VH herbaceous competition 4

VP vegetation press 4

VS shrub competition 4

VT tree competition 4

 

Previous Page Page Top Next Page