Government of British Columbia Home page

 

All B.C. Government

Ministry Library

 

Search

Text Size Make text smallerMake text larger

        Ministry Library

 

        Catalogue

        Databases

        Journals

        E-Publications

        Topics

        Manuals

        Ask Us

British Columbia Forest Service History


 

 

Listing of changes for:

 

Ministers of the B.C. Forest Service 1910 -

William R. Ross (Chief Commissioner of Lands)

 

Oct. 10, 1910 - Dec. 15, 1915

William R. Ross (Minister of Lands)

 

Dec. 15, 1915 - Nov. 30, 1916

Thomas D. Pattullo (Minister of Lands)

 

Nov. 30, 1916 - Aug. 20, 1928

Frederick Burden (Minister of Lands)

 

Aug. 21, 1928 - Oct. 29, 1930

Nelson S. Lougheed (Minister of Lands)

 

Oct. 29, 1930 - June 1, 1933

Canon Joshua Hinchliffe (Minister of Lands)

 

June 1, 1933 - Nov. 15, 1933

A. Wells Gray (Minister of Lands)

 

Nov. 15, 1933 - May 15, 1944

John Hart (Premier and Minister of Lands)

 

May 15, 1944 - Nov. 8, 1944

Edward T. Kenney (Minister of Lands until 1945 then Lands and Forests)

 

Nov. 8, 1944 - Aug. 1, 1952

Robert E. Sommers

 

Aug. 1, 1952 - Feb. 28, 1956

Ray Williston

 

Feb. 28, 1956 - Sept. 15, 1972

Robert Williams

 

Sept. 15, 1972 - Dec. 22, 1975

Tom Waterland

 

Dec. 22, 1975 - Jan. 17, 1986

Don Phillips (acting)

 

Jan. 17, 1986 - Feb. 11, 1986

Jack Heinrich

 

Feb. 11, 1986 - Aug. 11, 1986

Jack Kempf

 

Aug. 14, 1986 - March 6, 1987

John Savage (acting)

 

March 6, 1987 - March 31, 1987

David Parker

 

March 31, 1987 - Nov. 1, 1989

Claude Richmond

 

Nov. 1, 1989 - Nov. 5, 1991

Dan Miller

 

Nov. 5, 1991 - Sept. 17, 1992

Art Charbonneau

 

Sept. 17, 1992 - Dec. 16, 1992

Dan Miller

 

Dec. 16, 1992 - Sept. 15, 1993

Andrew Petter

 

Sept. 15, 1993 - Feb. 22, 1996

Denis Striefel

 

Feb. 28, 1996 - June 17, 1996

David Zirnhelt

 

June 17, 1996 - Feb. 29, 2000

Jim Doyle

 

Feb. 29, 2000 - Nov. 1, 2000

Gordon Wilson

 

Nov. 1, 2000 - June 5, 2001

Michael de Jong

 

June 5, 2001 - June 16, 2005

Rich Coleman (Ministry of Forests and Range)

 

June 16, 2005 - June 23, 2008

Pat Bell

 

June 23, 2008 - March 14, 2011

Steve Thomson

 

March 14, 2011 -

 

Deputy Ministers of the B.C. Forest Service

1929-

H. Cathcart

 

1929 - 1944

C.D. Orchard

 

1945 - 1957

R.G. McKee

 

1958 - 1964

F.S. McKinnon

 

1965 - 1968

J.S. Stokes

 

1969 - 1976

E.L. Young (Chief Forester & Chief Executive Officer)

 

1977

Mike Apsey

 

June 1978 - June 1984

R.W. Robbins (acting)

 

1984

A.C. Macpherson

 

1985 - 1986

R. Flitton

 

Aug. 1986 - April 1, 1987

R. Marr

 

1987 - Nov. 30, 1989

Philip Halkett

 

Jan. 1, 1990 - April 15, 1991

Bob Plecas

 

April 15, 1991 - Nov. 5, 1991

Philip Halkett

 

Nov.  5, 1991 - Sept. 15, 1993

Gerry Armstrong

 

Sept. 15, 1993 - Feb. 3, 1997

John Allan

 

Feb. 3, 1997 - Sept. 4, 1999

Lee Doney

 

Sept. 4, 1999 - June 5, 2001

Don Wright

 

June 5, 2001 - June 29, 2003

Doug Konkin

 

June 30, 2003 - Jan. 20, 2009

John Dyble

 

Jan. 20, 2009 - June 1, 2009

Dana Hayden

 

June 1, 2009 - March 14, 2011

Doug Konkin

 

March 14, 2011 - April 19, 2013

David Peterson (acting)

 

April 19, 2013 - October 9, 2013

Tim Sheldan

 

October 9, 2013 -

 

Chief Foresters of the B.C. Forest Service

H.R. MacMillan

 

1912 - 1915

M.A. Grainger

 

1915 - 1920

P.Z. Caverhill

 

1920 - 1935

E.C. Manning

 

1935 - 1941

C.D. Orchard

 

1941 - 1958

R.G. McKee

 

1958 - 1959

F.S. McKinnon

 

1959 - 1965

L.F. Swannell

 

1965 - 1972

I.T. Cameron

 

1972 - 1974

E.L. Young

 

1974 - 1978

W. Young

 

1978 - 84

R. Robbins

 

1984 - 1985

John Cuthbert

 

1985 - Aug. 30, 1994

Larry Pedersen

 

Sept. 1, 1994 - Nov. 2004

Jim Snetsinger

 

Nov. 8, 2004 - Mar. 2012

David Peterson

 

May 10, 2012 -

 

Name Changes of the B.C. Departments and Ministries (which have contained the Forest Service, 1912 - )

Department of Lands, Forest Branch

 

Feb. 1912 - April 5, 1945

Department of Lands and Forests, Forest Service

 

April 5, 1945 - March 30, 1962

Department of Lands, Forests and Water Resources, Forest Service

 

March 30, 1962 - Dec. 11, 1975

Ministry of Forests, Forest Service

 

Dec. 11, 1975 - Nov. 6, 1986

Ministry of Forests and Lands, Forest Service

 

Nov. 6, 1986 - July 6, 1988

Ministry of Forests, Forest Service

 

July 6, 1988 - June 16, 2005 

Ministry of Forests and Range, Forest Service

 

June 16, 2005 - October 25, 2010

Ministry of Forests, Mines and Lands

 

October 25, 2010- March 14, 2011

Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

 

March 14, 2011-

 

Updated April 2013